Padel Brand

Paddle Coach

Paddle Coach is one of Spanish padel's early names: a Córdoba brand dating to 1999 whose Airbox rackets — built around a compressed-air chamber at the sweet spot — were fixtures of the 2000s Spanish market. After years out of the spotlight it relaunched in 2020 under an industry veteran, and Airbox models remain its calling card today.

Paddle Coach racket ranges

3 ranges

Paddle Coach organises its rackets by frame construction. The Airbox comes in an Attack build with a teardrop head and medium balance and a Control build that is round and low-balanced, while the Bitubox and Tritubox are named for their tube construction and are offered with a 12K carbon face. The line is short enough that the frame name is most of the decision, and the Attack and Control split within the Airbox is the only level choice on offer.

Paddle Coach questions

How much does a Paddle Coach racket cost?

Paddle Coach rackets currently run from 119 to 139 EUR, depending on the model and how recent it is. The cheapest right now is the Paddle Coach Airbox Attack.

What racket ranges does Paddle Coach make?

Paddle Coach builds 3 racket ranges — Airbox, Bitubox and Tritubox. Each range has several models tuned to different playing styles.

How many Paddle Coach rackets are there?

We track 4 Paddle Coach rackets currently listed by the retailers we follow, across every range and model year.

What is the Airbox concept that defines Paddle Coach?

A compressed-air chamber built into the racket at the natural sweet spot, claimed to boost power and absorb vibration. It dates back to the brand's 2000s heyday and remains its signature: the relaunch range extended the thinking with dual- and triple-tube frame constructions in the Bitubox and Tritubox. The performance claims are the brand's own, but the engineering approach is genuinely unusual in padel.

Why do longtime Spanish players recognise this brand?

Because it predates the boom. Paddle Coach was active from 1999, and its Airbox Mix ranked among Spain's best rackets in a large player-and-instructor survey published in 2009 — an era before most of today's brands existed. When it returned in 2020, Spanish padel press ran the story as 'the myth returns', which captures its status: a nostalgic name rather than a current contender.

What should a buyer know before choosing one today?

That this is a heritage niche purchase. Current Airbox models are control-oriented round rackets sold through a handful of Spanish retailers, often heavily discounted, with no professional roster or recent independent reviews to lean on. The draw is comfort-focused design and owning a piece of early Spanish padel history — not tour-validated performance.

About Paddle Coach

Paddle Coach belongs to padel's pre-boom generation. The brand began operating in Córdoba, Spain, in 1999 — years before the sport's international explosion — and its name reflects the founder's connection with padel coaches. Its claim to fame is the Airbox: a racket concept built around a compressed-air chamber formed at the natural sweet spot, claimed to add power while damping vibration. The idea earned real standing in its day — the Airbox Mix placed ninth in a Spanish best-rackets survey of more than five hundred players and instructors published in 2009 — which is why Spanish padel media greeted the brand's return with the phrase 'the myth is back'.

After a long quiet period that no source documents precisely, Paddle Coach relaunched in 2020 under chief executive Enrique Vicente Herrero, a racket-industry veteran with a decade at Varlion and eight years at StarVie behind him. The relaunch range paired a PRO line — Airbox, Bitubox and Tritubox, the latter two using multi-tube frame constructions for vibration control — with a simpler Intensive line, and distribution deliberately limited to specialist padel retailers.

Today the brand is a niche survivor rather than a market force: recent Airbox models remain available at Spanish retailers, there are no documented professional sponsorships, and editorial coverage since the relaunch is thin. Its appeal is specific — heritage, comfort-oriented round rackets, and a genuinely unusual piece of padel engineering history in the air-chamber concept.

Join us on Discord

Live match discussions, result announcements, and dedicated channels for tournaments, players, and more — all in real time.

Join the StudyPadel Discord